ChampionX Corp TX false 0001723089 0001723089 2021-01-15 2021-01-15
[…] The foregoing will not apply to information that (i) was known to the public before its legitimate and lawful disclosure to Employee; or (ii) Employee is required to disclose by applicable law, regulation or legal process, provided that Employee provides the Company with prior notice of the contemplated disclosure and cooperates with the Company in seeking a protective order or other appropriate protection of such information.

(b) Employee Protections.

(i) 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b) provides: “An individual shall not be held criminally or civilly liable under any federal or state trade secret law for the disclosure of a trade secret that—(A) is made—(i) in confidence to a federal, state, or local government official, either directly or indirectly, or to an attorney; and (ii) solely for the purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law; or (B) is made in a complaint or other document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, if such filing is made under seal.” Nothing in this Agreement is intended to conflict with 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b) or create liability for disclosures of trade secrets that are expressly allowed by 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b).